Email for notifications?

From the Union-Tribune:  “… is it permissible to send notifications such as HOA dues increases, minutes and other notices via email versus traditional mail?” In summary, “Civil Code Section 4040(a)(2) allows the HOA to send a homeowner notices by email if the owner has in writing consented to this.”   There is a caution:  Civil Code Section 4910(b)(1) prohibits the discussion of HOA business in emails.  See full article here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s